Civic Award Recipients

Recipients of Civic Awards in previous years are listed below:

2019

  • Clive Pearce
  • Dennis Eyriey
  • Paul Jeffery
  • Tim Hanton

 2018

  • Chris and Carole Barnes
  • Roger Ilett
  • Jack Sulman
  • Sheila Bailey
  • Stan Hetherington
  • Jean Ibbotson

 2017

  • Clare Meldrum
  • Gaynor White
  • John Griffin
  • Kay Haggitt
  • Peter Must
  • Susan Jackson
  • Vickie Robertson

2016

  • Melanie Allen
  • Colin Antink
  • Malcolm Hollings
  • Barbara and David Knee
  • Sue Lardge
  • Debbie Slay
  • Edwin Weaver
  • Geoff Wilde
  • Dave Williams

 2015

  • Paul Baily
  • Sue Chapman
  • Mike Churcher
  • Robin Cops
  • Dave Donaldson
  • David Dunham
  • Pat Harper
  • Sarah Huxford
  • Trevor Ottlewski
  • Jessamy Wilson

2014

  • Fiona Albinson
  • Andrew Clark
  • Jennifer Ellerbeck
  • Sue Farrington
  • Hazel Guile
  • Christine Holland
  • Candy Kirkland
  • Martin Lines
  • David Lumsden
  • Elizabeth Spooner
  • Brian Wooldridge

2013

  • Margaret Adamson
  • Alf and Marilyn Allen
  • Samantha Jones
  • Richard Norton
  • Christopher Townsend

2012

  • Teresa Austen
  • John Cleary
  • Rhoda Hart
  • Peggy Johns
  • Brian Kettlewell
  • Len Rawlings
  • Mary Smith
  • Tom Smith

2011

  • Gill Allen
  • Janet Charlton
  • Clara Embleton
  • Alan Newport
  • Jean Vaughan
  • Barbara Vitel
  • Hugh Williams
  • Martin Wilson

2010

  • Ann Battersby
  • Heide Marie Fowkes
  • Liz Gallagher
  • Edna Goatley
  • Barbara Houghton
  • Geraldine Lea
  • Gillian Lovelock
  • Morag Malvern
  • Edith Nicol

2009

  • Patrick Allen
  • John Dixon
  • Fiona Fairhead
  • Linda Newport
  • Sue South

2008

  • Jackie Alexander
  • Jim Bell
  • Mervyn Clark
  • Shirley Foley
  • Ann Jeater
  • Carlie Norwell
  • Chris Pape
  • Andrew Slay
  • Jennifer Spratley

2007

  • Tess Allan
  • Jane Bingham
  • David Fraser
  • Jane Mayes
  • David Tinker

2006

  • Lyn Brookes
  • Bernard Burton (Longstanding Certificate)
  • Maurice Chapman
  • Margaret Clark
  • John Harrison
  • Jack Harwood (Certificate)

2005

  • John Bingham
  • David Butler
  • Janet Coles
  • Mary Flavell
  • Barbara Reeves
  • Christine Snell
  • Dickon Snell
  • Ron Woolley

2004

  • Moira Conway
  • Ruth Golding
  • Nic Hopkinson
  • Anne King
  • Jack Meatcher
  • Barbara Stafford
  • David Stafford
  • Joyce Ward
  • Marcelle Williams
  • Ken and Eileen Goode
  • Janet Bellewes

2003

  • Carole Brown
  • Derek Chapman
  • David McLean
  • Heather Norwell
  • Madeleine Scott
  • Barbara Stagles
  • Cathy Valentine

2002

  • Diana Coates
  • Ann Davis
  • Pat & Dick Moodie
  • Frances Rowley
  • Barbara Whittaker

2001

  • Gerry Aggett
  • April Bass
  • Alan Clacey
  • Mary Clark
  • Jack & Barbara Hayley
  • David King
  • Mildred Perryman
  • Fred Rule

2000

  • Diana Clifford
  • Philip Green
  • Maurice Monk
  • Mabel Moss
  • Dorothy Rolls
  • George Skates

1999

  • Brenda Alder
  • Ray Eke
  • Ruby Eke
  • Esme Few
  • Tony Insley
  • Ted Mallett
  • Janet Wickham

1998

  • Rex & Joyce Baldry
  • Susan Balchin
  • Beryl Boyd
  • Diana Brimblecombe
  • Shirley Brown
  • Billie Haig
  • Naomi Johnstone
  • Sara Richards
  • Harry Row
  • Florence Soukup (on behalf of her late husband)

1997

  • Diane Clift
  • Cecile Craik
  • Margaret Dunham
  • Albert Dunham
  • Jenny Gilbert
  • Pam Jenkinson
  • Val MacDonald
  • Christine Pape
  • Peggy Priest
  • Daphne Skates
  • Bea Snell
  • Peter Taylor
  • Fred Webbing
  • Jill Wise